Moon Phases

Moon Phases 2022 – Lunar Calendar

Below table contains list of all moon phases in 2022 along with dates and times. Additionally, showing Lunation number (Brown Lunation Number, BLN) for your convenience. Also, moon phase times are shown in daylight savings time when necessary and in standard time in the other cases.

Find all the moon phases like full moon, new moon, first quarter and third quarter. The data are calculated from the timezone MST (Mountain Standard Time) (UTC-07). When you are living in the western part of the USA (UTC-08) it's one hour earlier and if you are living in the Eastern part of the USA (UTC-05) it's two hours later.

Below table content name of the lunar phase and age of the moon in days

A Moon cycle takes around 29 days, 12 hours 44 minutes 3 seconds or 29.53058770576 days. These moon phases are moments in time. The periods in between are called 'waxing crescent', 'waxing gibous', 'waning gibous', and 'waning crescent'.

Lunar PhaseFrom AgeTo Age
New01
Waxing Crescent16.38264692644001
First Quarter6.382646926440018.38264692644
Waxing Gibbous8.3826469264413.76529385288
Full13.7652938528815.76529385288
Waning Gibbous15.7652938528821.14794077932
Last Quarter21.1479407793223.14794077932
Waning Crescent23.1479407793228.53058770576
New28.5305877057629.53058770576

Moon Phases for Ashburn, Virginia, United States in 2022

New Moon First Quarter Full Moon Third QuarterLunation
2 Jan, Sun   01:35 PM9 Jan, Sun   01:13 PM17 Jan, Mon   06:51 PM25 Jan, Tue   08:42 AM1225
1 Feb, Tue   12:49 AM8 Feb, Tue   08:51 AM16 Feb, Wed   11:59 AM23 Feb, Wed   05:34 PM1226
2 Mar, Wed   12:38 PM10 Mar, Thu   05:46 AM18 Mar, Fri   03:20 AM25 Mar, Fri   01:39 AM1227
1 Apr, Fri   02:27 AM9 Apr, Sat   02:48 AM16 Apr, Sat   02:57 PM23 Apr, Sat   07:58 AM1228
30 Apr, Sat   04:30 PM8 May, Sun   08:22 PM16 May, Mon   12:15 AM22 May, Sun   02:44 PM1229
30 May, Mon   07:32 AM7 Jun, Tue   10:49 AM14 Jun, Tue   07:52 AM20 Jun, Mon   11:11 PM1230
28 Jun, Tue   10:53 PM6 Jul, Wed   10:14 PM13 Jul, Wed   02:38 PM20 Jul, Wed   10:19 AM1231
28 Jul, Thu   01:55 PM5 Aug, Fri   07:07 AM11 Aug, Thu   09:36 PM19 Aug, Fri   12:36 AM1232
27 Aug, Sat   04:16 AM3 Sep, Sat   02:08 PM10 Sep, Sat   05:58 AM17 Sep, Sat   05:52 PM1233
25 Sep, Sun   05:54 PM2 Oct, Sun   08:15 PM9 Oct, Sun   04:54 PM17 Oct, Mon   01:16 PM1234
25 Oct, Tue   06:48 AM1 Nov, Tue   02:38 AM8 Nov, Tue   06:02 AM16 Nov, Wed   08:29 AM1235
23 Nov, Wed   05:57 PM30 Nov, Wed   09:38 AM7 Dec, Wed   11:09 PM16 Dec, Fri   03:59 AM1236
23 Dec, Fri   05:17 AM29 Dec, Thu   08:22 PM  1237

For your convenience we have prepared another list, this time with both local and UTC times of each phase. A date of nearest phase is marked in red, dates of the Full Moons are in bold font.

Lunar PhaseLocal Date & Time — (America/New_York)UTC Date & Time
New MoonJanuary 2, Sun01:35 PMJanuary 2, Sun06:35 PM
First QuarterJanuary 9, Sun01:13 PMJanuary 9, Sun06:13 PM
Full MoonJanuary 17, Mon06:51 PMJanuary 17, Mon11:51 PM
Last QuarterJanuary 25, Tue08:42 AMJanuary 25, Tue01:42 PM
New MoonFebruary 1, Tue12:49 AMFebruary 1, Tue05:49 AM
First QuarterFebruary 8, Tue08:51 AMFebruary 8, Tue01:51 PM
Full MoonFebruary 16, Wed11:59 AMFebruary 16, Wed04:59 PM
Last QuarterFebruary 23, Wed05:34 PMFebruary 23, Wed10:34 PM
New MoonMarch 2, Wed12:38 PMMarch 2, Wed05:38 PM
First QuarterMarch 10, Thu05:46 AMMarch 10, Thu10:46 AM
Full MoonMarch 18, Fri03:20 AMMarch 18, Fri07:20 AM
Last QuarterMarch 25, Fri01:39 AMMarch 25, Fri05:39 AM
New MoonApril 1, Fri02:27 AMApril 1, Fri06:27 AM
First QuarterApril 9, Sat02:48 AMApril 9, Sat06:48 AM
Full MoonApril 16, Sat02:57 PMApril 16, Sat06:57 PM
Last QuarterApril 23, Sat07:58 AMApril 23, Sat11:58 AM
New MoonApril 30, Sat04:30 PMApril 30, Sat08:30 PM
First QuarterMay 8, Sun08:22 PMMay 9, Mon12:22 AM
Full MoonMay 16, Mon12:15 AMMay 16, Mon04:15 AM
Last QuarterMay 22, Sun02:44 PMMay 22, Sun06:44 PM
New MoonMay 30, Mon07:32 AMMay 30, Mon11:32 AM
First QuarterJune 7, Tue10:49 AMJune 7, Tue02:49 PM
Full MoonJune 14, Tue07:52 AMJune 14, Tue11:52 AM
Last QuarterJune 20, Mon11:11 PMJune 21, Tue03:11 AM
New MoonJune 28, Tue10:53 PMJune 29, Wed02:53 AM
First QuarterJuly 6, Wed10:14 PMJuly 7, Thu02:14 AM
Full MoonJuly 13, Wed02:38 PMJuly 13, Wed06:38 PM
Last QuarterJuly 20, Wed10:19 AMJuly 20, Wed02:19 PM
New MoonJuly 28, Thu01:55 PMJuly 28, Thu05:55 PM
First QuarterAugust 5, Fri07:07 AMAugust 5, Fri11:07 AM
Full MoonAugust 11, Thu09:36 PMAugust 12, Fri01:36 AM
Last QuarterAugust 19, Fri12:36 AMAugust 19, Fri04:36 AM
New MoonAugust 27, Sat04:16 AMAugust 27, Sat08:16 AM
First QuarterSeptember 3, Sat02:08 PMSeptember 3, Sat06:08 PM
Full MoonSeptember 10, Sat05:58 AMSeptember 10, Sat09:58 AM
Last QuarterSeptember 17, Sat05:52 PMSeptember 17, Sat09:52 PM
New MoonSeptember 25, Sun05:54 PMSeptember 25, Sun09:54 PM
First QuarterOctober 2, Sun08:15 PMOctober 3, Mon12:15 AM
Full MoonOctober 9, Sun04:54 PMOctober 9, Sun08:54 PM
Last QuarterOctober 17, Mon01:16 PMOctober 17, Mon05:16 PM
New MoonOctober 25, Tue06:48 AMOctober 25, Tue10:48 AM
First QuarterNovember 1, Tue02:38 AMNovember 1, Tue06:38 AM
Full MoonNovember 8, Tue06:02 AMNovember 8, Tue11:02 AM
Last QuarterNovember 16, Wed08:29 AMNovember 16, Wed01:29 PM
New MoonNovember 23, Wed05:57 PMNovember 23, Wed10:57 PM
First QuarterNovember 30, Wed09:38 AMNovember 30, Wed02:38 PM
Full MoonDecember 7, Wed11:09 PMDecember 8, Thu04:09 AM
Last QuarterDecember 16, Fri03:59 AMDecember 16, Fri08:59 AM
New MoonDecember 23, Fri05:17 AMDecember 23, Fri10:17 AM
First QuarterDecember 29, Thu08:22 PMDecember 30, Fri01:22 AM